Sunday, August 23, 2009

Weekend Recap...

Today is Sunday. Normally my favorite day. Saturdays around here are filled with sporting events, errands, family events, chores, cleaning, you name it. But Sundays roll around...and it's usually rest time. We watch movies, rest, finish laundry, church, and sometimes we plan something fun with the kids and get out.

Yesterday was Saturday...wanna know what I did??? Are you sure? Ready to hear it? Get prepared...I took a nap!!!! Yep...for an hour and a half! I had the windows open, a breeze blowing, and I only meant to lay down for a second. Just to gather my thoughts and get motivated. Next thing I know, I was listening to the breeze in the trees and I was super relaxed, and, and...I fell asleep.

And it felt sooooo good! I hope your weekend is going as well.
XOXO

3 comments:

Leah said...

nice! I could have used a nap. Yesterday was a rough day for me. LOL

Tooj said...

Well, you know what I did...and it wasn't napping. :) I'm glad to hear you caught a rare moment of rest, though. Happy Monday.

Kaci said...

I heart naps.